Westside Cheerleading
Main Page Image

 

2017-2018 Westside Cheerleading Important Fall Dates to Remember

AUGUST 9, 2017 FIRST HOME GAME VARSITY VS GREER: JV REPORT AT 6 PM TO SELL PROGRAMS

                                                                                                                   VARSITY REPORT AT 6:30 PM

 

AUGUST 25, 2017 KIDDIE CAMP NIGHT VARSITY VS WESTWOOD: JV REPORT AT 6 PM TO SELL PROGRAMS

KIDDIE CAMPERS REPORT TO GATE AT 6:30 PM TO PRACTICE WITH VARSITY.

CAMPERS WILL GET IN FREE WITH A PAID ADULT. CAMPERS MUST WEAR THEIR CAMP T-SHIRT AND DARK SHORTS. CAMPERS WILL PERFORM BETWEEN THE 3RD AND 4TH QUARTERS.

 

AUGUST 29, 2017 UNITED WAY KICK-OFF AT THE CIVIC CENTER 11 AM: VARSITY CHEERLEADERS WILL PARTICIPATE.

 

 

SEPTEMBER 15, 2017 PINK OUT NIGHT VARSITY VS DANIEL: JV REPORT AT 6 PM TO SELL PROGRAMS

VARSITY REPORT AT 6:00 PM TO DECORATE STADIUM.

EVERYONE IS ENCOURAGED TO WEAR PINK TO THE GAME.

 

SEPTEMBER 29, 2017 HOMECOMING VARSITY VS WOODMONT: JV REPORT AT 6 PM TO SELL PROGRAMS

                                                                                                                               VARSITY REPORT AT 6:30 PM

 

OCTOBER 14, 2017 BUDDY WALK AT THE CHRIS TAYLOR PARK 2-5 PM. ALL CHEERLEADERS WILL REPORT AT 1:45 PM.

 

OCTOBER 27, 2017 SENIOR NIGHT VARSITY VS TL HANNA: JV REPORT AT 6 PM TO SELL PROGRAMS

                                                                                                                   VARSITY REPORT AT 6:30 PM

 

PLAY OFF SCHEDULE: POSSIBLE DATES ARE 11/3, 11/10, 11/17, 2017. WE WILL HAVE TO WAIT FOR SCHEDULE AS OUR SEASON PROGRESSES.

 

DECEMBER 2, 2017 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP GAME PERFORMANCE IN CHARLOTTE, NC AT THE BANK OF AMERICA STADIUM. CHEERLEADERS WILL LEAVE AT 9 AM.

 

Congratulations to the following girls on making the cheerleading squad:

 

2017-2018 VARSITY CHEERLEADERS

ALLEN, KENDRA

ALLEN, KYLEE

ARFLIN, TAYLOR

BREEN, MADISON

CHASTAIN, MADISON

CRAFT, DIAMOND

DUMAS, ETHAN

EUCEDA, JENNY

EUCEDA, NOEMY

FIELDS, CAITLIN

GIBERT, ANYIAH

GURLEY, EMILY

HOPPER, KELSEY

LATIMER, JORDYN

PATTERSON, ALEXIS

PETERSON, TRINITY

REESE, SHAKYM

RIGGINS, HALEY

SANDERS, ASHLYN

SEXTON, CAROLINE

SCALF, MADISON

THOMAS, TENSLEIGH

WEST, KASEY

ZUGG, REAGAN

 

2017-2018 JV CHEERLEADERS

BENNETT, HALLIE

BOLDING, GRACIE

BREEN, LAUREN

BROWN, AMIYAH

BROWN, CAMILLE

BUNKER, KYLIE

CALL, KALEIGH

CAMPBELL, KALEIGH

CHEEK, SAVANNAH

COONS, HALIE

DODD, KELSEY

EAVES, EMMA GRACE

HILL, ALIISON

HOPPER, KAILYN

JONES, BROOKLYN

JUNKINS, ZOEY

McCULLOUGH, MAHALIA

MORRIS, PATRICIA

PRUITT, KATHRYN

REED, JAKYAH

SHERIFF, NICOLE

WALGATE, SAMANTHA

WATKINS, MEGAN

WEST, MACKENZIE

WOOTEN, AMBRIA

 

 

 

2017-2018 Westside Cheerleading Important Dates to Remember

APRIL 20, 2017 6 PM        MANDATORY CHEERLEADING TRYOUT MEETING

 

Cheerleading candidate and/or parent/guardian must be present at the meeting to try out for Westside Cheerleading.  The meeting will be in the AV Room.

 

MAY 1, 2017 TEACHER RECOMMENDATION FORMS ARE DUE TO COACH DAWN MCCORKLE

 

 

MAY 8-9, 2017 4 TO 6 PM CHEERLEADING CLINIC IN MAIN GYM

 

All paper work is due on May 8, 2017.  Sports physicals must be turned in by 5/8/2017 or candidate cannot try out.  Candidates can be picked up inside the school parking lot at 6 pm. 

 

 

MAY 10, 2017 4:15 PM   TRYOUTS MAIN GYM

 

 

MAY 15, 2017     PARENT MEETING 6 PM IN AV ROOM.  $175 CAMP DEPOSIT DUE.

 

 

MAY 18, 2017      MANDATORY VARSITY AND JV FITTINGS WITH VARSITY SPIRIT WEAR.

 

 VARSITY TEAM AT 4:15 PM AND JV AT 5 PM IN MAIN GYM UPSTAIRS CHEER ROOM.

 

 

JUNE 12-16, 2017 CAMP CAMERON.   CHEERLEADERS WILL VOLUNTEER ONE DAY. (TBA)

 

 

 

JUNE 21-23, 2017 WESTSIDE KIDDIE CAMP 9 AM TO 12 PM.  GYM IS RESERVED FOR 6/19-23/2017 9 AM TO 1 PM.

 

 

JULY 28-30, 2017  MANDATORY FOR ALL CHEERLEADERS UNIVERAL CHEERLEADING CAMP AT LANDER UNIVERSITY.

 


Scoreboard

JV Men’s Basketball 

Westside 56

Seneca 39

Men’s Basketball 

Westside 45

Seneca 42

Women’s Basketball 

Seneca 70

Westside 40

Men’s Basketball

Westside 58

Boiling Springs 51

Women’s Basketball 

Boiling Springs 48

Westside 38

Men's Basketball

Westside 63

Abbeville 57

Women's Basketball

Westside 82

Abbeville 22

B-Team Basketball

Westside 50

Byrnes 36

JV Men’s Basketball 

Westside 50

Byrnes 49

Wrestling 

West Oak 52

Westside 30

Wrestling 

Hillcrest 62

Westside 15

JV Women's Basketball

Westside 28

Boiling Springs 16

JV Men’s Basketball 

Westside 43

Boiling Springs 35

B-Team Basketball 

Westside 46

Boiling Springs 39

JV Men's Basketball

Westside 51

Seneca 44

Men’s Basketball

Westside 68

Carolina 38

Women’s Basketball 

Westside 75

Carolina 29

Men's Basketball 

Westside 50

Seneca 44

Women's Basketball

Seneca 50

Westside 40

Wrestling

Clover 45

Westside 36

Wrestling

Westside 45

Crest (NC) 31

Wrestling

Boiling Springs 43

Westside 42

Men's Basketball

Westside 77

Carolina 34

Women's Basketball

Westside 63

Carolina 21

Varsity Football

Spartanburg 31

Westside 17

Varsity Football

TL Hanna 39

Westside 7

JV Football

Westside 36

TL Hanna 21

Varsity Football

Westside 34

JL Mann 0

Varsity Football

Westside 31

Easley 0

JV Football

Westside 22

Easley 6

B-Team Football

Westside 49

Ninety-Six (JV) 6

Varsity Volleyball

JL Mann 3

Westside 0

JV Volleyball

JL Mann 2

Westside 1

Varsity Volleyball

Westside 3

Easley 0

JV Volleyball

Westside 2

Easley 0

Varsity Football

Westside 30

Woodmont 13

Varsity Football

Spartanburg 47

Westside 11

JV Football

Spartanburg 21

Westside 13

B-Team Football

Spartanburg 36

Westside 22

Varsity Volleyball

Westside 3

Easley 1

JV Volleyball

Westside 2

Easley 1